Welcome , Dash Board |

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is afforded the highest level of importance by the Leaders Institute of South Australia Inc (Institute). We uphold the principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) regarding the manner in which we handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access and correct it. While we take careful measures to protect the confidentiality of information provided to us, we have adopted the Privacy Policy detailed in this document to reflect the intentions of the Privacy Act. This document sets out our information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and we have in relation to your personal information.

We will comply with all relevant legislative requirements if and when they are applicable to the Institute. However, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

Collection of Information

We will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to do so for the conduct of our business. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold may include:

  • your name;
  • your contact information, including postal and residential addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, and email addresses;
  • your occupation and employer; and
  • if applicable, any special dietary requirements or allergies

How do we collect personal information?

Any collection of personal information by us will be fair and lawful and will not be intrusive. We will collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  • if you provide it to us in person;
  • if you provide your information by letter, telephone or facsimile; 
  • via online connectivity services such as LinkedIn; and/or
  • if you contact us via email or submit your information through our website.

If it is reasonable and practical do so, we will collect personal information about you only from you. In the course of operating the business, however, it may be necessary to collect personal information from various external sources, including government agencies and other third parties.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

When we collect personal information from you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you or ensure that you are otherwise aware of:

  • the fact that we have collected your personal information, and whether that collection is required or authorised by law;
  • the purposes of collection;
  • the consequences if personal information is not collected (such as if this will affect our ability to provide products or services to you);
  • the usual situations in which we disclosure personal information of the kind collected;
  • information about this Privacy Policy; and
  • whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if practicable, the relevant countries in which they are located.

Some of the above information is included in this Privacy Policy.

How do we hold personal information?

We will hold personal information as either physical records, records on our servers, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We take active steps to hold all hard copy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have procedures in place to destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

In general, we will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of providing or offering goods and services to you, any other purpose that you may reasonably expect, for any purposes authorised by law or any purposes disclosed to or authorised by you. This may include disclosures to organisations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors, accountants and business advisors and, in respect of special dietary requirements, to organisations that provide us with catering services.

If you do not want to receive promotional material from us, please let us know.

We will, wherever possible, keep all personal information strictly confidential. We may use or disclose your personal information if we are required or authorised by law to do so. A number of laws require the provision of personal information to third parties, including the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). The precise information required to be provided will vary depending on the circumstances requiring disclosure of that information.

Any personal information submitted online may need to be processed by a third party. By submitting personal information via an online form, you consent to the disclosure of that information to a third party, which may be located overseas, for the sole purpose of processing the online form.

Information Security

We will take reasonable steps to hold all hard copy and electronic records of your personal information in a secure manner to ensure that it is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will destroy or de-identify your personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Data Access & Correction

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction if it is out of date or incorrect.

You may request access to your personal information at any time by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer by using the contact details set out at the end of this document. We may charge a small fee for providing access if it requires a significant amount of time to locate or collect your information or to present it in an appropriate form.

We will use our reasonable endeavours to comply with any request from you for access to your personal information. Under the Privacy Act we may not be required to provide access in various circumstances, such as where the requested access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others or where we are required by law to withhold the information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and ensure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If your personal information is out of date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will take reasonable steps to correct it for you.

If we are unable to provide you with access to your information, or make any amendments which you have requested, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Complaint procedures

If you have any enquiries or complaints about the way in which we handle your personal information, you may direct your concerns/query to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this document.

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to you within a reasonable period.

Cross Border Disclosures of Information

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider.

General

This document reflects our Privacy Policy as at March 2014, and replaces all previous Privacy Policies. We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website, and such updated Privacy Policy will be effective from the date of posting or such future date as we specify.

Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Privacy Officer
Leaders Institute of South Australia
Level 5, Way Lee Building
City West Campus (UniSA)
37-44 North Terrace
Adelaide SA 5000
Telephone +61 8 8302 0048
Email: ask@leadersinstitute.com.au

Corporate Sponsors